Quantcast
[…] Cal. Prac. Guide:  Civil Procedure Before Trial (TRG 2024) ¶8:1049 citing Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 CA3d 771 at 783,149.  As can be seen by the response, the documents are neither summarized nor identified to any specific interrogatory. In essence, Plaintiff’s response is similar to “see my files and records,” which has been found to not be a proper response.  See Cal. Prac. Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (TRG 2024) citing Fuss v. Sup. Ct. (1969) 273 CA2d 807, 815-817.  

Reason #3:     Plaintiff has not complied with C.C.P. §2030.230, which reads:

If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained. The responding party shall then afford to the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them.

Plaintiff’s response fails to show:

  • a compilation, abstract, audit or summary of its records is necessary in order to answer the interrogatory; 
  • no such compilation etc. presently exists; and 
  • the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the asking party as it would for the answering party.   

See Cal. Prac. Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (TRG 2024) at ¶ 8:1066 citing C.C.P. §2030.230