Quantcast
[…] Parties can either stipulate to a Discovery Referee pursuant to C.C.P. §638 (pdf) or make a motion pursuant to C.C.P. §639 (pdf). The reference to a Discovery Referee can also be limited in scope to individual issues (i.e., the motion pending, sitting in all depositions, etc.) or for all discovery purposes in the action. The Judicial Council form for the Appointment of a Discovery Referee and the Order appointing the Discovery Referee are easy to use and cost effective.

Below are the legal authorities and the limitations of a court appointed discovery Referee pursuant to C.C.P. §639 (pdf):

I. AUTHORITY

The court has the power to appoint a Discovery Referee pursuant to C.C.P. §639(a)(5) (pdf) which reads as follows:

(a) When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a Referee in the following cases pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 640 (pdf):

(5) When the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a Referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.

II. QUALIFICATIONS AND REQUIREMENTS OF REFEREE

A.Residency in the county is no longer required. [C.C.P. § 640 (pdf), CRC 3.923 (pdf)]